Posts

Showing posts from August, 2012

Bullet Points

i submitted my group assignment on infant and toddler behaviour and development yesterday and going to work on my individual assignment! the due date is tomorrow!! ahhh .. padahal baru mau ngejalanin lagu bang rhoma yang bilang begadang jangan begadang ...i have another group assingment for this IT module. ah! i hate school when it comes to assignment! my presentation in on 3rd september and need to submit the hardcopy the week after that .. #kumpulkan tenaga dalam .. my practicum is coming!! stressss! i have to start clock in for the 1st practicum next monday .. and on site supervision will be on 18 september .. another aaaaaa ... i can't wait for my sister to come down soon .. yippy!going to replace ceka for this saturday's offering sermon .. umh, what should i share? pasta nite today! simple aglio olio with mushroom sama mau goreng fish nugget ajahgoing to play with my new sony vaio hihihihi .. thanks hub! muacksneed to start on my diet! i feel flat lately. berasa semua tuh…

Ladybag

Image
me: rai, look! can you guess what i got from bia!
him: what?
me: bag!!
him: seriously?!! another bag?!!
me: #cengengesan!!

kalo disuruh pilih  baju apa tas? gw pilih tas! disuruh pilih tas apa sepatu? umh, mulai mikir .. tapi mungkin berujung dengan tas! tas apa makan enak? ahhhh pilihan yang berat!!! shall i go with makan enak?! HAHAHA :) jadi begitulah saudara-saudara, selaen penggemar karbohidrat, saya suka sama tas!! kalo ditanya alesannya kenapa, ga tau juga mau jawab apa, .. ya suka aja lha! kayak ada orang suka panci, suka kamera, suka jokowi dan basuki, suka sepatu, nah gw sukanya sama tas!! .. akesoris juga suka! makan enak juga suka! sepatu juga! bolpen enak pun juga suka! berlian pun tak kutolak, bung! #plak! dasar plinplan plus maruk!!! HAHA .. kalo di dunia serangga ada ladybug, nah gw ladybag! hihi

entah kenapa sebulan belakangan ini jumlah tas gw tiba-tiba meningkat cukup drastis. umh, i think i have like 7  new bags, either itu dikasih, ngambil dari rumah ataupun beli! hah…

Sweet Attack!

Image
i'm officially 28! to be exact, 28 years and 3 days! alive and awesome!!! yeah to me!! #dapet tendangan tanpa bayangan dari wiro sableng! nothing much change, still the same hore-hore me who can't resist the temptation of indomie!! all i can say is that i'm so grateful and enjoying my last two years of twenties!!! ;) ga nyangka gw 28 juga!! haha .. masih ga percaya gw! emang dasar ga mau terima kenyataan aja! HAHAHA :)

well, once again i feel so grateful. so blessed! :)

i love you, bang!
makasih buat kartu ulang taonnya!!! i love it!!! makasih buat hadiah ulang taonnya juga!! terutama bagian quiznya! :) jadi ceritanya, setelah dapet ucapan selamat dan kecup mesra dan doa ulang taon, gw langsung pengen ngejogrok di kasur sampe si abang bilang, "aku punya hadiah buat kamu". langsung seger donk gw! hahaha ketauan bener mata kadoan! mata kadoan temennya mata duitan!haha .. tapi bukan remundo kalo ngasih sesuatu gitu aja. akhirnya, gw diajak maen game donk tengah malem…

M2M

Image
ada yang inget duo m2m ga?ini duo ngetrend bener pas gw smp! gw lupa namanya, kalo ga salah marion dan maricha! haha ketauan ga taunya geto dan maksa hahaha .. pokoknya gw suka lha lagu-lagu mereka jaman dulu .. yang gw inget ada yang judulnya pretty boy .. "oh my pretty pretty boy i love you .. oh my pretty petty boy i care .." hahaha terus gw juga inget ada yang judulnya the day you went away .. ahhh kemana tuh cd bajakan m2m gw yak?!! ;p ngomong soal pretty boy, gw ga demen tipe pretty boy! soalnya berasa kesaing sama mereka haha .. masa kulit mulusan mereka dibanding gw! ga relaaaa!!

jaman sekarang ini ada duo m2m yang terbaru!! MPEK-MPEK dan MARTABAK! yeah!!! :) sebelomnya numpang tanya, yang bener mpek-mpek atau empek-empek atau mpe-mpe? nah lho!! haha buat gw sih lebih penting objeknya daripada namanya :p

setiap balik dari indo pasti gw bawa mpek-mpek, alesannya karena gw doyan! dan si abang doyan banget! pokoknya udah pesen duluan ke nyokap suruh beliin mpek-mpek te…

Yang Penting Niatnya

niatnya bae, mau syukuran bareng anak-anak komsel. berhubung hari ini udah mulai kuliah lagi jadilah acara hore-hore syukuran ulang taon dimajuin kemaren malem. menu hore-hore syukuran kali ini nasi uduk, tempe orek, telor dadar iris, bihun goreng, ayam bumbu balado, sama kerupuk. ya udah donk, konsultasi sama si mami gimana cara masak nasi uduk secara belom pernah. gw telpon dan diberi penjelasan lengkap. ah! gampang! pede jaya gw!! soalnya gw udah pernah liat emak gw masak dan sistem masaknya kayak masak nasi putih biasa cuma aernya dicampur santen terus tambahin daun pandan sama garem. sippp lha!! ;)

senen sore gw bebelanjaan di ntuc sama si abang. pegilah kita ke sono dan apa daya, tuh supermarket lagi under renovation jadi barang-barang banyak dipindain terus jadi mengecil .. ubek sana ubek sini. hasilnya nihil buat tempe sama ayam! gagal rencana gw mau bikin tempe orek sama ayam balado!! akhirnya diputuskan bikin sambel goreng kentang sama goreng susis aja hehehe :)

selama jala…

Only Heaven Knows

pertama,

HAPPY BIRTHDAY GIANINA!!! happy sweet 16, dear!! gileeee gi, cepet aje udah 16 taon. kapan mau pacaran?!! lho?!! HAHA :) inget masih ada 1 bangku kosong di meja makan hahahaha :) eike doain yeay tambah oye sekolahnya, tambah merdu suaranya, terus cantik dan bohay seperti eike HAHA. aku doain jadi anak berbakti bagi orangtua, kakak, nusa, dan bangsa! i pray that you'll know HIM more and love HIM even more .. wish you all the lalalalalala things in the whole universe!! have a blast,gi!!! enjoy your special day!!! i love you full!! God bless you superabundantly!!! xoxo - kak gigil :)

kedua,
jadi ceritanya tadi pagi gw memberi laporan singkat ke abang via sms kalo gw udah selametin si gia dari kita berdua. terus ga lama sama si gia bales begini ..

"amen! thanks guyssss"

buset dah!! ini bocah banyak gaya! gw langsung merepet doank ke si abang, masih via sms.

me: si gia balesin thanks guys! gaya betul tuh bocah
him: haha daripada thanks gays hehe
me: hahaha iya juga sih
him: …

$2.5

soal beli prepaid card
me: ya uda lha, 2.5 dollar doank daripada musti repot-tepot ke clementi belakang ...
him: lumayan 2.5 dollar bedanya, mending beli di clementi belakang ..

nah! itu bedanya gw sama si abang kalo soal duit, dimana buat gw ya udah lha 2.5 dollar doank sementara doi bilang 2.5 dollar itu kalo diakumulasikan terus menerus bisa jadi 10 dollar bahkan 25 dollar. terus gimana? jalan tengahnya selama masih bisa beli di clementi belakang dan save $2.5 gw akan beli di clementi belakang dan untuk si abang kalo emang udah ga sempet ya udah beli lewat atm aja walopun jadi lebih mahal $2.5. semua senang, semua tenang!

suka ga suka, that's how relationship should work menurut gw! perkara $2.5 keliatan simple tapi bisa berbuntut panjang kalo ga dikelarin. beneran lho. diriku bukan pakar relationship, hanya berbagi berdasarkan pengalaman semata. gw sama abang itu serupa tapi tak sama. kita serupa di bagian becanda ga jelas dan komentar ga penting tapi tak sama dalam banyak hal. …

Quality Time

"butuh qt neh"
"yuk, udah lama neh ga qt"

buat sebagian orang quality time berarti menyisihkan waktunya  buat ngelakuin sesuatu yang bener-bener berguna, ada juga yang bilang quality time adalah waktu dimana loe meluangkan waktu loe untuk seseorang atau dua orang asal jangan sekampung aja and have a heart to heart conversation, terus ada juga yang bilang kalo quality time waktu dimana loe ga bisa diganggu gugat macam keputusan juri haha. umh, kalo gw sendiri suruh mendefiniskan quality time ga tau juga musti ngejelasinnya gimana. quality time versi gw adalah waktu yang loe habiskan bersama orang yang loe sayang dengan melakukan kegiatan yang menyenangkan secara bersama-sama. ah bahasa indonesia yang kacau! haha .. intinya kebersamaan! nah begitu aja! singkat, padat, jelas, nikmat! lho?!!

secara garis besarnya kebersamaan, jadilah gw, rini, dan yun hari itu tidur bersama!!! HAHA .. emang ga penting but it's true. pas pulang indo kemaren seperti biasa lha kita pas…

Sleepless Nights

Image
this week is such a busy week for me and i think i really need one good sleep. i reach home like nearly 11 or 12 for this past few days and to add it on, i got my period this morning. but life must go on!!!

i've been busy with my group assignment this week which means no break! there goes my one week break. for this infant and toddler module we're supposed to create a playkit for the children to play with, and trust me it's not easy at all. we've been working it since monday and wednesday and i could say it's only 30% done! argh!! gonna' skip dance practice this sunday and continue to do the assignment. not to forget the paper work and another individual assignment. it drives me crazy.  i just need the extra strength to keep up with all this assignment! i can do it! semangat gillian!! :)

on the other hand, the centre we'll be reopen next tuesday. for the last 10 days of closure, i've been doing tons of evaluation, lesson plan, and some paper works. we …

Footloose

Image
I've been working so hard I'm punching my card Eight hours for what? Oh, tell me what I got I've got this feeling That time's just holding me down I'll hit the ceiling or else I'll tear up this town


Now I gotta cut loose Footloose, kick off the Sunday shoes Please, Louise, pull me off of my knees Jack, get back, come on before we crack Lose your blues, everybody cut footloose


You're playing so cool, obeying every rule Dig a way down in your heart You're burning yearning for some Somebody to tell you that life ain't passing you by I'm trying to tell you It will if you don't even try You'll get by if you'd only

Cut loose, footloose, kick off the Sunday shoes Ooh-wee Marie shake it, shake it for me Woah, Milo come on, come on let's go Lose your blues, everybody cut footloose
You got to turn me around and put your Feet on the ground, now take the hold of all Ah ah ah ah ah I'm turning you loose
Footloose - Kenny Loggins

Look To You

As I lay me down Heaven hear me now I'm lost without a cause After giving it my all
Winter storms have come And darkened my sun After all that I've been through Who on earth can I turn to?
I look to you I look to you After all my strength is gone In you I can be strong
I look to you I look to you And when melodies are gone In you I hear a song, I look to you
About to lose my breath There's no more fighting left Sinking to rise no more Searching for that open door
And every road that I've taken Led to my regret And I don't know if I'm gonna make it Nothing to do but lift my head
My levee's have broken, my walls have come Crumbling down on me The rain is falling, defeat is calling I need you to set me free
Take me far away from the battle I need you, shine on me
I look to you I look to you
I look to you - Whitney Houston
can i look or even run to you ....

The Happiness Project

me: "loe bahagia kan? as long as you happy, gw bakal seneng buat loe :)))"

her: "bahagia itu terlalu besar, Gill and being happy is a decision not a moment caused by something, or a statement. this is just my opinion. yes by moment bisa, tapi ya gitu , maksud gue bahagia, apalagi bahagia, itu day by day. bukan happily ever after kayak di cinderella or stuff. you might be agree or not"

i agree! ini bikin gw berpikir. iya berpikir dan merenung walopun banyakanya merenungnya. at the end, semua orang pengen hidup bahagia. tapi perrnah kepikir ga sih bahagia kayak gimana. bahagia model apa. bahagia segimana. dan gw jadi bertanya balik ke diri gw, "am i happy?"

dan jawabannya "iya" :)

you can't measure happiness. you can't buy it. but you can share it. you can show it. you can spread it. it doesn't mean that a person is a happy person if you see a smile on his or her face. kayak pepatah mengatakan tertawa di luar menangis di dalam. another…

From Japan With Love

Image
 


isn't it super cute?!! fyi, both of my sis just went back from japan and i'm glad they had fun there! wish could join them next time! where should we go? dubay? hihihihi :) they bought me this cute basket full of cute eggs!! it was easter period there. the moment i saw it i was aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa ... so cute!! love it to the max! yippy yippy yeay!!! gladys told me that day when she saw this cute eggs, she knew exactly what to buy for me!! :) i couldn't agree more with her choice! i don't dare to take it out from the basket though i want to wear it badly .. i think they're just too cute to be through! ;p once again, arigato gozaimasu gladys san and gia san! aishiteru polllll! cups :)

Ga Mau Kalah

pm
bang re: udah makan gee?
me: ini lagi makan. kamu udah?
bang re: belom. aku lagi di tempat client, ntar pulang baru makan lha
me: okay! udah tau mau makan apa?
bang re: ummh, kayaknya pengen kfc!!
me: wuih!!! enak betul! jadi pengen juga ..
bang re: katanya ga mau makan kfc sendirian lagi
me: yaaa, dicoba lagi aja kali ya hahaha
bang re: dasar! ya udah ntar malem kamu makan kfc aja
me: we'll see dhe ..

late pm
me: tadi aku jadi makan kfc!
bang re: haha .. pake mashed sama fries ya
me: iya!
bang re: terus minum apa?
me: root beer, tapi cuma sekali sedot doank terus aku ga minum lagi
bang re: enak kan?
me: ga dhe! kayaknya aku beneran ga bisa makan kfc sendiri. ga enak rasanya!
bang re: ah perasaan doank kali itu mah. aku biasa aja ..
me: ya mungkin bisa dicoba lagi laen kali hehe

;)

Why I Miss Home..

Image
..  badly!!!
coz of my mom's food!!! and here i am looking at the pics and start drooling!!! slurp!!!!! can you guess which one is what!?!! :)





Just A Quick One!

just a quick announcement - we're having centre closure for the next 10 days starting today! it's a mandatory closure from mcys and moh because of HFMD!! :(

just a quick information - HFMD (hand, foot, and mouth disease) is an infectious disease caused by the coxsackie virus and enterovirus 71. HFMD usually affects infants and children, and is quite common especially in singapore. i suspect maybe it's too clean!! haha. i rarely hear about HFMD cases in jakarta. the usual incubation period is 3–7 days. HFMD is spread from person to person by direct contact with the nasal discharge, saliva, faeces and fluid from the rash or blisters of an infected person. both adults and children can be affected, but young children below five years are particularly susceptible. It can also be spread indirectly through articles contaminated by these secretions.

just a quick reminder - HFMD it's not a centre or kindergarten disease. it's one of the childhood deseases. both parents an…

8 Months and Grateful

i've been away from home for 8 months and in two days i'll be home. excited? super!!! i'm the girl-next-door-type. you can see me with all the bling-bling but i'm daddy's little daughter at heart. beneran! gw betah di rumah seharian, leseh-leseh, goler-goleran. i enjoy it. it's quite tough when i decided to move to singapore. being far away from home itu ibarat sayur tanpa garam! drama banget! haha :) jadi setiap ada kesempatan pulang gw semangat 45!! gw bakal bikin daftar dimana gw akan tulis apa aja yang gw mau bawa pulang ke indo dan apa aja yang mau gw bawa balik ke singapur, dan apa aja yang mau gw lakuin dan makan di indo hehe ;) setiap pulang indo gw selalu excited! i can meet my family and friends, eat those abang-abang food haha, not to forget nyalon! haha :) this time around the excitement is double coz of my sister's engagment. i'm happy for her though i have to cancel my seafood night on that day .. oops!! ;)
this time around, i'll add …

AC/DC

layaknya sebuah koin yang mempunyai 2 sisi, begitu pula diri gw. sadapppppp kalimat openingnya. sound not like me! hihihi ... sama kayak si koin, ibarat kaset ada side a sama side. gile bok! kaset!! hari ini ngomongin kaset!! intermezo sebentar ahh, jadi inget, kaset pertama yang gw beli itu kasetnya hanson sama ost. that thing you do. kaset hanson gw cuma denger beberapa kali tapi kalo soundtracknya that thing you do sampe pernah kusut saking sering diputer! hehe :)

balik ke tujuan awal! :)
gw lagi pengen bermelowyellowhellowria! mungkin for some of you who know me in person mendeskripsikan gw itu sebagai wanita happy-go-lucky. dan emang betul! gw itu tipe orang yang suka haha hihi, cengengesan sana sini, ga bisa diem lha! laugh and giggles are part of my daily life. apalagi sejak kawin, level becanda dan omongan rubbish gw melesat tinggi! haha thanks to you, bang re! gw itu orang yang nyante cenderung cuek. selama loe kaga nyolek-nyolek gw, ya gw happy loe happy intinya. aku si tida…

Definition of Rude!

as usual, tuesday is my closing day with ng.
it was nearly 7pm and we still got 3 children in our centre. siblings and another girl. the siblings went home and left with this girl. the clock was showing 7.09 pm so i decided to call her dad to check where he was. when i was in the office, about to call her dad, suddenly he stepped in to the centre. not literally stepped in, he was standing at the glass door and this convo happened between the girl's father, just call him mr.x and ng, my colleague

ng: sorry, we need to charge you coz you're late
mr.x: pay tomoro lha, i don't have small change #with unhappy voice
ng: okay
mr.x : *suddenly he took out $10 notes from his pocket* nah take .. i don't want to go inside already. *he asked my friend to take the money!! *
ng: you need to sign the receipt
mr.x: i don't want!!

what?!!! hello!!!!!! i was in the office putting back the file when i heard this convo!!
excuse me, sir?!! you call yourself a father, hold a director posi…

Maen Mata

Image
sapa yang suka maen mata?saya saya saya!!! ngacung ngacung angkat tangan!!! #plak! ga penting!!

mata. 1 kata. 4 huruf. ada mata-mata, kacamata, kucek mata, sampe sakit mata! kata orang mata adalah jendela jiwa. cukup ngeliat mata seseorang terus loe bisa ngeliat dan menerawang seseorang. bah!! sedap bener yeee .. ibarat foto bisa berbicara ribuan kata, begitu juga dengan mata. kesimpulannya mata itu penting! #plak ditampar lagi!! tapi Tuhan tuh hebat ya. ciptain mata 2 terus macem-macem bentuk sama warnanya :) dan ngomongin mata, jadi inget dulu lagu sekolah minggu, "hati-hati gunakan matamu!!" ..ya iya lha, gara-gara mata duit di dompet bisa ludes, gara-gara mata juga kiloan bisa naek, gara-gara mata nilai ulangan bisa ikutan naek! haha ini contoh penggunaan mata yang salah.

balik lagi ke soal si mata. sekilas tentang mata gw; mata gw itu ga sipit tapi ga belo-belo juga, terus warnanya coklat dan lipetan mata kiri sama mata kanan gw ga sama. ditambah minus 1.5 dan silinder…

A Click A Day!

Image
hola halo :)

my sister got this opportunity to become one of the 100 semi finalist of FIMELAHOOD goes to Paris event. kindly vote for my sister to fly her to paris :)

How to vote:


1. Open the link here
2. Click log in if you have FB
3. Follow the step (fimela apps)
4. Click vote button
5. One vote per day until 5th august