Posts

Showing posts from August, 2016

Jurus Sejuta Ciuman

Image
... dan serangan ketek maut! HAHAHAHA 

Nasi Daging

Image
Jumpa lagi di acara masak - masak gampil ala #MAMAYUKERO! Iya saya tuh bisanya masak yang gampang - gampang aja! Yang tinggal sreng - sreng - sreng jadi terus tinggal makan. Maklum hampir jadi master chef tapi gagal! Gagal bener!! HAHAHAHA ..

427 Days of Breastfeeding

Image
Yup! Those digits represent number of Gide and #MAMAYUKERO breastfeeding journey. As the month of August is dedicated for National Breastfeeding Awareness Month, I did the contrary thing which is weaning this lil champs. Disapih kalo bahasa endonesa-nya. I'm a pro to breastfeeding and fully aware about the importance of it especially for the first two years as per suggested .. and this was one of the toughest decision I've ever made in my #MAMAYUKERO journey.

rise and shine, #MAMAYUKERO!!

Image
.. and put your falsies on! Oh yeah! HOHOHO ;)


Foto ini diambil hari Sabtu minggu lalu setelah kita makam malam .. And you know what?! Nothing can beat the happiness seeing your child is able to smile again! Not to forget walk about here and there though it make you having some night workout session *poke Aunty Pricil* *grin*

#dressingthelildude : THE WHITE PANTS COMPANY

Image
I have this love hate relationship with white pants! Basic reason : it gets dirty easily and make me look fat! But on the other hand it looks so chic, clean, and yet stylish!! That rules don't apply to kiddos. They look cute and good in everything! Most of all. Envy mommy!!

GIDEON 101

Image
As we know children don't come with manual book and that's the beauty of parenthood! or the nightmare?! HAHAHAHA Meaning go and explore it yourself! Koq jadi sarkastik! HAHAHA .. Ya teori mah bertebaran dimana - mana yak! Kata orang juga bertebaran dimana - mana tapi balik lagi tiap anak tuh beda - beda semua, begitu juga orang tuanya bukan?! Kalo kemaren FAQs dalam dunia #MAMAYUKERO, kali ini FAQs seputar Gide Pardede! Tetep masih buat kenang - kenangan di masa depan! Let's call it GIDEON 101 :)

I don't drink Coke, but I eat Indomie

Image
Errr actually not really! I do drink Coke too! Gotcha!!!! HAHAHA .. Ini apaan sih ya si Gill?! Ngomong sendiri, ngaku sendiri, ketawa sendiri! Anyway, i prefer es teh manis than coke!! Who's with me?!

Busy Hands at Busy Tables

Image
Another playdate time! This time we went to Busy Tables at Rochester Mall to see how busy it was .. . but apparently it was not that busy so yeah we're enjoying all the space by ourselves. And Jojo of course!! Yeay!!

Mun Tahu

Image
I clearly remembered when I ate this dish for the first time. It was on this Chinese Restaurant somewhere at Puncak area during our lunch break on the way to the villa. Err, I think I was like 10 years old back then. Yeah my brain could work that good! HAHAHA .. Remembering things that nobody would even bother to keep it in their memory. Or maybe because it was so damn good that your memory choose to save it! You know right, the brain works remembering your best and worst moments, so I guess this is one of my best moments?! Mun tahu?! I know!! FTW!!

Sabtu Bersama (masakan) Bapak

Image
Saya bisa dibilang jarang banget masak di hari sabtu, kecuali ada makanan yang pengen banget dimakan ... Kalaupun masak tuh biasanya seputar masak mie ayam dan nasi goreng. Nah! Kalo udah urusan nasi goreng, biasanya saya serahkan kepada ahlinya, bapaknya Pardede! Menurut saya, nasi goreng si Abang lebih enak daripada buatan saya. Mungkin karena itu salah satu makanan favoritnya dia juga kali ya. Mungkin juga ada efek cinta pas masak! Tsah!!!! Ya pokoknya kalo udah nasi goreng biasanya saya langsung tembak aja, "Kamu yang masak ya!" .. dan langsung disetujui! Hore!!

#MAMAYUKERO FAQs

Image
Malu bertanya sesat di jalan! Begitu kata peribahasa tersohor ala endonesa ..eh tapi iya ga sih kadang ga menutup kemungkinan gara - gara nanya justru jadi sesat di jalan HAHAHA .. Pertanyaannya, kita menanyakan pertanyaan itu kepada siapa. Halah! Ini bikin kalimat pembukaan aja koq ribet bener yak?! HOHOHO Btw, macam artis aja ya sis pake bikin FAQs segala! Saya sebenernya bikin ini lebih ke arah buat kenang - kenangan pribadi selama mengarungi dunia per-#MAMAYUKERO-an dimana saya banyak nanya dan juga banyak ditanya sama orang - orang, mulai dari sesama buibu, calon buibu, dan khalayak ramai yang mana kadang pertanyaannya suka bikin alis mengkeret! HOHOHO ...

13 Months and Counting

Image
Gide udah 13 bulan!! Cepet banget ya!! Perasaan baru kemaren lahiran!! Ah ini mah lebay! HAHAHA .. but soon he's turning 14 months! Ah anakku sayang!!! Betis ondutnya mulai mengecil walopun masih bisa digemes - gemesin HOHOHO ..