Discovering Central Park on Two Wheels


Kring kring ... Saya rasa saya termasuk orang yang terlambat belajar naek sepeda. Di saat adek saya udah seliweran dengan sepedanya kesana kesini, biasa saya cuma ngeliatin doank. Saya baru belajar naek sepeda kelas 5 SD, ya efek ngiri ngeliat adek saya muter - muter komplek. Untungnya tetangga saya yang sepantaran juga belom bisa, jadilah ada temen belajarnya. Perjalanan belajar naek sepeda cukup mulu sih, ga sampe ada adegan masuk got segala. Umh, bisa dibilang saya ini dulu waktu kecil agak cemen, banyak takutnya, .. tapi sekarang gedenya suka sok nekat! HAHAHA
Ini pengalaman naek sepeda paling menegangkan seumur hidup saya! But me like like like! It's another nerves wrecking experience that I've ever been to! Thanks to Abang for choosing this activity using our New York Explorer Pass! Btw, with New York Explorer Pass you can visit multiple New York attractions with low price. You can choose up to 10 attractions, but of course with more attractions come with more price. We chose 3 attractions and this biking experience is one of them; Central Park Bike Tour. 


It was a great idea to take this bike tour since this park is big! No, it's not big, it's huge! Fix kaki bisa pengkor kalo suruh muterin ini taman HOHOHO .. We were having amazing two hours bike tour exploring this park. From the Shakespeare Garden to the Strawberry Fields that pays tribute to John Lennon. We also learn about the history and architecture of the park, which to be honest I didn't remember it all. Thanks to Google so I can refresh my mind!! And  yes this park is seen in many movies and tv scenes .. and I only remember Friends and Enchanted!! HAHAHA ..


Exploring the park is one thing, but the journey going to the park is really really something!! Sesuatu banget ini! Basically, we have to gather at the bike shop first to register and get our gear and after which we follow the guide crossing New York traffic to get to the park! Yes! That's unforgettable!!! Crossing New York traffic on your bike! Faint faint faint! Lucky I didn't faint!! Bisa berabe! That day, I was picturing myself like Joseph-Gordon Levitt in Premium Rush minus omitting the break! HOHOHO

Momen dimana kamu ngerasa deg - degan excited tapi pengen bisa foto, tapi jangan sampe ketinggalan rombongan, sambil liat jalanan itu mobil dimana - mana and mencoba terus capturing those moments in your heart and mind! Seru iya! Rempong iya! Semuanya! It didn't that far from the bike shop to the park which I wish could be further! HAHAHA ... Adrenaline rush moment!!! Ini aja pas ngetik jadi berasa seru sendiri inget - inget pengalaman waktu itu HOHOHO ..

Sejauh ini, ini pengalaman bersepeda paling menegangkan! Btw, setelah dipikir - pikir lagi, hampir di setiap tempat yang kita kunjungi pasti ada acara sepedaaan yak, dari South Africa, Greece, Turkey, and now New York! Every places has their own sweet memories and I'm so looking forward for more biking experiences in another different countries! Yeah! 


Comments

  1. haha seru juga ya bike tour. tapi iya ya jadi gak santai jam nya ya. kenapa gak sepedaan sendiri aja jadi gak perlu mikir takut ketinggalan rombongan?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. cukup lah dua jam di central park, pegel hahaha .. ini sekalian ada tour dijelasin ini itu ga perlu buka2 peta lagi secara gede banget kan yaaaa .. ntar loe kesana sepedaan sendiri yaaaa gw tunggu ceritanyaaaa :)

      Delete
  2. Pas baca judul, gw kira di sg, ud mau ajak bapake Jo aja. Taunyaaaa musti pake passport.. hahaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. bisa lah taon depan sis ajak bapake hehehe .. paling emaknya belaga pingsan di pesawat ;)

      Delete

Post a Comment